Eight large African carnivore species – from lions and hyenas to cheetahs and jackals – can be seen at the Lion Park.
The leopard is the largest spotted cat in Africa and without doubt, one of its most beautiful carnivores. It is found throughout most of the continent, except most of North Africa and the Sahara, and also across much of Asia, from Israel to China. It can survive in most habitats, except true desert, but prefers good cover, particularly for hunting. It hunts mainly at night taking anything from mice to large antelope, birds, reptiles and fish.
This is the same species as the previous one, but with an unusual coat colouration that is caused by a recessive gene.
The Cheetah is the fastest mammal on earth, reaching speeds in excess of 100 kilometres an hour while on the chase. Its entire build is designed for speed, from its compact head to its flattened, rudder-like tail. It is found throughout much of southern, central and east Africa, in a belt across the Sahel (a vast semi-arid area in north africa), and in parts of the Middle East, where historically it was tamed and used as a hunting beast.
A Cheetah Stalking
Cheetah Close Up
The largest of the small cats of Africa, it is also found from the Arabian Peninsula to north-west India and central Asia and can survive in most habitats except true desert. They will take mammals up to the size of a Springbok, as well as dassies and rabbits, rodents, birds and reptiles, and even insects and may become serious pests on small stock farms because they tend to kill more animals than they can eat.
You will be privileged to see these beautiful creatures. This is the second most endangered carnivore in Africa (the first being the Ethiopian Wolf). It is also known as the Cape hunting dog or the painted wolf of Africa.
These much maligned animals have a remarkable hunting strategy making them the most successful hunters on the continent. They hunt in packs of up to 50 adults and pups, usually during the day, and anything from hares to antelope the size of kudu, running down their prey and killing it in seconds.
The pack is lead by an Alpha male and female who do most of the breeding and can have as many as 20 pups in a litter.
These powerfully built animals have the strongest jaws in the animal kingdom and are the second largest four legged hunters next to the Lion...their mortal enemy. The most common of Africa's hyenas, this remarkable creature can survive virtually anywhere, except dense forest and true desert, scavenging and hunting anything from birds eggs and fruit, through to antelope and garbage. It is sometimes incorrectly described as bisexual, as both sexes have very similar external sexual organs. Gregarious and social, they move in packs of up to 50 where the food source is really good.
The female spotted Hyenas are dominant over the males, which is unusual from most other animals and will outweigh the males.
A common species in all of southern, east and north-eastern Africa, the Black backed Jackal roams virtually all habitats except thick forest. They are completely omnivorous and will eat anything from fruit and garbage to, sadly, smaller farm stock. They are considered a problem animal by most farmers and treated as such. They will compete at a kill with hyenas and vultures.